L.D.S.L. Fixtures 2022 / 2023


Welcome back to LDSL football everyone – Refer to the league tables for listings of divisions and non-competitive ages groupings for the upcoming 2022/2023 season. Best wishes to everyone for the upcoming season.

Kindly Note, as always, all queries regarding fixtures are to be directed to the LDSL fixtures secretary, Jerry Flynn, via club secretaries only.

Note, once fixtures appear on Website, they cannot be called off, except for exceptional circumstances.


Sept 25th Sunday

SFAI National Cup U.14’s Round 1

  • Caherdavin v Newmarket Celtic, 4pm, Greenhills, Luis De Quadros

Saturday 1st October

Referees tbc.

SFAI National Cup U.15’s Round 1

  • Geraldines v MEK Galaxy FC, 2pm, Garryowen, John McNamara
  • Fairview Rgs v Avenue, 2pm, Ken Gorman
  • Regional B v Caragh Celtic, OFF
  • Aisling Annacotty A v Shannon Town, 4pm, Mike Kiely
  • Abbeyfeale v Shelbourne, 2pm

SFAI National Cup U.15’s Round 2

  • Newcastlewest v Caherconlish, 12pm
  • Pallas v Mungret Regional, 4pm
  • Regional A v Listowel Celtic, Dooradoyle Astro, 2pm, Kallen McCarthy
  • Pike Rovers B v Moneygall, 11am, Pike Grounds, Ed Darcy

SFAI National Cup U.13’s Round 1

  • Kilfrush v Corbally, 11am
  • Newport Town v Dromore United, SUNDAY 2nd 4pm, Newport, James Galvin
  • Aisling Annacotty A v Killorglin, 2pm, Annacotty Astro, Colm Walsh
  • Limerick v Lough Derg A, 11am, Hogan Park, Ryan Conway
  • Aisling Annacotty B v Listowel Celtic, 2pm, Annacotty, Lee Sommers
  • Holycross v Shelboure, 2pm
  • Bridge Celtic v Inter Kenmare, 2pm, Jimmy Clancy
  • GB Rovers v Ballynanty, 12pm

 SFAI National Cup U.13’s Round 2

  • Caherconlish v Newcastle West, 12.30, Caherconlish, Pat O’Brien
  • Summerville v Castleisland, 2pm, Portland Park, Fachtna O’Donovan
  • Pike Rovers A v St Brendans Park, 2pm, Pike Grounds, Mike Monahan
  • Lifford v Regional A, 12.30pm
  • St. Brendans Park B v Regional B, 2pm
  • Caherdavin v Abbeyfeale, 12.30pm, Greenhills, Luis De Quadros
  • Pike Rovers B v Cullen-Latin, 12.30pm, Pike Grounds, Seb. Skarkowski

LDSL Local FixtureDiv. 3 U.13’s

  • Star Rovers v Mungret Reginal C, 11am, Lee Estate, Alan Kinkead

Note for all Small Sided Games – it’s now Self Ref. for u.10’s down

ALL U.7’s Games K/O 9.45

U 7 Red Group

  • Regional Utd 1 v Aisling/Annaco 2
  • Granville Rgs v Aisling/Annaco 1
  • Caherdavin celtic v Pike Rvs
  • Fairview Rgs 1 v Mungret/Reg 1
  • Shelbourne 1 v Corbally Utd 1

U 7 Blue Group

  • Ballynanty Rvs v Aisling/Annaco 4
  • Limerick v Aisling/Annaco 3
  • Lisnagry v Geraldines
  • Summerville Rvs v Caherconlish
  • Newport Town v Moyross Utd

U 7 Green Group

  • Caherdavin Celtic 2 v Corbally Utd 2
  • Aisling/Annacott 5 v Mungret/Reg 2
  • Shelbourne 2 v Janesboro
  • Regional Utd 2 v Fairview Rgs 2

Sunday 2nd October

SFAI National Cup U.13’s Round 1

  • Newport Town v Dromore United, SUNDAY 2nd 4pm, Newport, James Galvin

Fixtures Notes

  • Due to the current shortage of referees in the Limerick League, the committee have decided to ask the managers of both teams to referee a half each for the coming season in U10 non competitive fixtures.
  • No Friendlies during season permitted unless on all weather pitches.

LDSL League formats 2022/2023;

  • (as of this year, the top team at the end of season will be champions – No TOP FOUR playoffs)
  • In all leagues from u 12  to  u 16 its the top two teams get promoted and the bottom two teams get relegated, except for u 13 Premier league one teams gets relegated and two teams are promoted from div 1.

  • U 10/11 boys and girls – one round league
  • U 11 boys brown – two rounds.
  • U 12 Girls Prem & Div 1 – two rounds.
  • U 13 Prem – 2 rounds plus League cup.
  • U 13 Div 4 – 2 rounds plus league cup.
  • U 15 Div. 1 – 2 rounds plus league cup.
  • U 15 Div 2 – 2 rounds
  • U 16 Div 1 – One Round
  • All other divisions will have a two round league.
  • All competitive leagues from U 12 to U 16 will have a divisional cup.